Current Exhibition

The SBA annual exhibition Plantae 2021 has now closed. We are sure all will have enjoyed this amazing exhibition, show-casing the incredible work of our Fellows, Foundation members and students on the SBA’s DLDC. We extend our thanks to all the talented artists who have made this show fantastic.
Click on the image below to see the gallery of award winners….

In House Awards

The Presidents Choice Award
Artist – Sarah Caswell for the body of work

The Joyce Cuming Presentation Award – A legacy from Joyce Cuming
Artist – Tammy McEntee for ‘A bevy of bumpy beauties’

Margaret Granger AwardFor the best work or body of work by a member elected in the last two years
Artist – Anne Pieussergues

Joanna Craig-McFeely Award a true botanical piece of work
Artist – Reinhild Raistrick for ‘Paeonia lutea

Suzanne Lucas Memorial Awardoutstanding service to the society
Artist – Penny Stenning – for outstanding service including many years on the council and fulfilling many roles.

Vintage Paper Company Awards – 2 winners each receive a £100 voucher

1. Best use of paper (using the properties of the paper) in any medium.
Artist – Anneli Frisk for ‘Pears and Pineapple’

2. Best design on paper
Artist – Janie Pirie for Damson ‘Fairleigh’

Awards in Exhibiting Excellence

Exhibiting Excellence – For the most inspiring use of colour
Artist – Seonju Park for ‘Opium poppy’

Exhibiting Excellence – For the most innovative composition
Artist – Sunanda Widel – Ficus auriculata

Exhibiting Excellence – For the most contemporary example of Botanical art
Artist – Tammy McEntee for ‘Seasons end’

Exhibiting Excellence in the depiction of wild flora
Artists – Melinda Edstein for ‘Firewheel tree’
Vicky Mappin for ‘Early spring meadow’
Anna Dowd for ‘Wildflower meadow’

Exhibiting Excellence – 6 different media
Watercolour Artists – Jane Goodson for ‘Edged Auricula’
Giovanni Cera for ‘Ficus carica – Apulian figs’
Tomoko Nakamoto for ‘Iris pseudacorus‘   

Ink Artist – Rachel Munn for ‘Solitary Farm Oak’

Gouache Artist – Nicole Oliver Pentucci for ‘Citrus x limon – Four seasons – tree of life study (ii)’

Oil Artist – Tanja Möderscheim for ‘Zilver Standaard Dutch heritage tulip’

Coloured pencil Artists – Ann Swan for ‘Solandra grandiflora
Libby Carreck for ‘After the Storm’

Graphite Artists – Anneli Frisk for ‘Hippeastrum in grey’
Guy William Eves for ‘Caraway

Watercolour and body colour on vellum Artist – For the body of work by Shevaun Doherty

Certificates of Botanical Merit

The recipient receives a certificate. This year we were delighted to welcome Deborah Lambkin as judge.

Malus domestica by Josie White
California poppies by Eunike Nugroho
Amaranth by Gaye Grossman
Nature table seeds and fruit by Christina Hart Davies
Hippeastrum in grey by Anneli Frisk
Cherry Tomatoes by Dianne Frank
Anigozanthos manglesii by Carolyn Murdoch
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus by Shevaun Doherty
Firewheel Tree by Melinda Edstein
Gueldenstaedtia verna (Georgi) Boriss by Heeson Baik
Fritillaria meleagris by Isabel Mischka
Ficus auriculata by Sunanda Verma Widel
Nepenthes spathulata x N. diatas with dissection by Simon Williams
Wildflower Meadow by Anna Dowd
Allium cepa by Katerina Kravchenko